Organic Natural Skin Care Ingredients!
Almond Butter: (Ultra Refined) Almond Butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations. Suggested Use Levels: Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).
Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) Alpha hydroxy acids are a group of natural acids found in foods. Alpha hydroxy acids include citric acid (found in citrus fruits), glycolic acid (found in sugar cane), lactic acid(found in sour milk), malic acid (found in apples), tartaric acid (found in grapes), and others.
Alpha Lipoic Acid:ALA may very well join the ranks of Vitamin C and E as part of your first-line of defense against free radicals. Known as the "Univeral" Antioxidant, it was discovered in 1951, but it wasn't till the late 80's that researchers realized that ALA had been overlooked as a powerful antioxidant. It neutralizes free radicals in both the fatty and watery regions of cells, in contrast to vitamin C (which is water soluble) and vitamin E (which is fat soluble). It directly recycles and extends the metabolic lifespans of vitamin C and Coenzyme Q10, and it indirectly renews vitamin E. Alpha Lipoic acid can reduce visibility of acme scars. It has a amazing ability to create more collagen. You'll love this powerful ingredient in many of our products including Nutri-Lip Plumper.
Organic Aloe Vera: Adding extra conditioning to your soaps, lotions, gels and other water-based formulas! Our freeze dried aloe vera powder is easy to use. Just add
199 parts distilled or de-ionized water to 1 part aloe vera powder to reconstitute.
Alpha Lipoic Acid: ALA may very well join the ranks of Vitamin C and E as part of your first-line of defense against free radicals. Known as the "Univeral" Antioxidant, it was discovered in 1951, but it wasn't till the late 80's that researchers realized that ALA had been overlooked as a powerful antioxidant. It neutralizes free radicals in both the fatty and watery regions of cells, in contrast to vitamin C (which is water soluble) and vitamin E (which is fat soluble). It directly recycles and extends the metabolic lifespans of vitamin C and Coenzyme Q10, and it indirectly renews vitamin E.
Ascorbyl Palmitate:( Vitamin C Ester) & Asorbic Acid:( Vitamin C) Derived Naturally Vitamin C is fused with an essential fatty acid derived from Palm Oil, to form a fat-soluble molecule designed to deliver unsurpassed brightness and luminosity while firming the appearance of skin and smoothing its texture.
Pure avocado butter expeller crushed from the fresh flesh of the avocado fruit. This is a much softer butter than any of the other butters we carry and it is creamy white in color. Avocado butter is a very rich, moisturizing treatment for the hair and skin and it has some natural sunscreen properties. Use in soap and skin care formulations at 5 - 20%. Use smaller amounts in lotion bars because this butter can be a little heavy and greasy but definitely worth it in small amounts. A good butter for belly balms, lip balms, eye makeup remover creams, hair conditioning creams, baby bottom balms and soap.
Beta Carotene:(Vitamin A)lso known as pro Vitamin A. This is found in plants and many animal tissues and is what causes carrots to have their orange tint. It is also used as a coloring agent in several cosmetics. It is a precursor to Vitamin A. Research has suggested that it may be possible to shield the body's immune system from harmful UVA rays-and reduce the risk of skin cancer by suplementing the diet with beta-carotene. Too much, however, can cause a yellowing of the skin called Carotenemia.
Organic Blue Green Alge: Comes from the Klamath Falls in Oregon. It is the purest, most nutrient intact algae available in the world. It is a wild harvested organic certified single celled organism which occurs in the remote area in the Oregon Cascade Mountains. It is highly bio-available and contains a full spectrum of minerals, chlorophyll, B Vitamins, Beta-Carotene, Pro Vitamin A, Lipids, active enzymes, essential amino acids, nucleic acids, DHA and EPA fatty acids. The Organic Blue Green Algae Tincture is a perfect vehicle to introduce the amazing properties of blue green algae safely into cosmetics.
Blue Berry Extract:This tincture is a hydro-alcohol mixture prepared certified organic blueberries, organic alcohol and de-ionized water.
Calendula (a.k.a. marigold): Is best known for its wound-healing and anti-inflammatory properties. According to the PDR for Herbal Medicines Calendula flowers "are antimicrobial due to the terpene alkaloids, lactone and flavones contained in the essential oil. Flavonoids isolated from flowers of Calendula officinalis demonstrated positive antimicrobrial activity against Staphylococcus aureus...Kebsiella pneumoniae, Sarica lutea and Candida monosa". It goes on to say that "topical application of Calendula has been shown to enhance the granulation and epithelialization of damaged skin (Kloucheck-Popova et al., 1982).
Organic Coconut Oil(Cocos nucifera) :This is a very good carrier oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin and will not clog pores. Coconut oil is a gift to the soapmaking industry because of it's resistance to rancidity and contribution to a good, hard soap with a wonderful fluffy lather. This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities. Coconut oil is without a doubt, the number one lather-producing agent used in soaps. Please note this scent is not reflective of coconut. Also, it is certified organic, refined bleached and deodorized. The process of refining, bleaching and deodorizing uses clay and fuller's earth and no solvents or other chemicals are used in the process.
Dimethicone: It adds slip and glide, reduces tackiness in products and acts as a vehicle to carry ingredients throughout a product and over the skin, hair and body care products.
DMAE: Comes From Salmon, Has become very popular as a result of Dr. Nicholas Perricone, M.D.'s top-selling book, The Wrinkle Cure, in which he promotes supplementing with DMAE as a treatment for reducing wrinkles. If irritation occurs, wash with soap and water. When applied to the skin DMAE would stimulate acetylcholine release which would trigger a response in the muscles of the face. This activity creates a firmer facial tone and less sagging. DMAE is used topically to reduce fine lines and wrinkles showing a noticeable difference within 20 minutes of application.
Glycolic Acid: (a form of an AHA) is extremely strong and must be handled with extreme care. Please be cautious in your formulations that contain glycolic acid. It
is not necessary to use large percentages of glycolic acid in order to have a positive effect on the skin, as this pH is 1.5.
If you manufacture a high glycolic acid product you should also sell a recovery serum, oil or masque. According to the FDA, "the panel concluded that AHA's are 'safe for use in cosmetic products at concentrations less than or equal to 10 percent, at final formulation pH's greater than or equal to 3.5, when formulated to avoid increasing the skin's sensitivity to the sun, or when directions for use include the daily use of sun protection.'
Sunburn Alert: This product contains an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) that may increase your skin's sensitivity to the sun and particularly the possibility of sunburn. Use a sunscreen and limit sun exposure while using this product and for a week afterwards.
Green Clay is mostly montmorillonite and is therefore highly efficient at drawing oils and toxins from the skin. Use this clay for oily skin/hair types. Limit to 1 application per week.
Green Tea Tinture:Three different teas are produces from the same Camellia sinensis plant. White tea is produced by cultivating the silvery-white down young leaves and buds of the Camellia sinensis plant that are then bake dried. Green tea is produced by steaming the fresh cut camellia sinensis, which inactivates the enzymes that would otherwise oxidize the plant material. Black tea is produced by allowing the leaves to oxidize. Of the three teas, black tea contains the least active compounds due to the oxidization process used to create it.
Green Tea Combined With Herbal Bleand Tinture:reen tea is well known for its antioxidant properties, which prevents the degradation of cell membranes by neutralizing the spread of free radicals. Green tea has 20 times the antioxidant properties of Vitamin E, 6 times the antioxidant effectiveness of black tea. Green tea suppresses inflammation and reduces irritation. Blue green algae is the purest, most nutrient intact algae available in the world. It is highly bio-available and contains a full spectrum of minerals, chlorophyll, B Vitamins, Beta-Carotene, Pro Vitamin A, Lipids, active enzymes, essential amino acids, nucleic acids, DHA and EPA fatty acids. According to the Physician's Desk Reference for Herbal Medicines: Nettle is used "externally, it is used as a hair and scalp remedy against oily hair and dandruff". Chickweed is used "externally, it is used for poorly healing wounds, hemorrhoids, inflammation of the eyes, eczema and other diverse skin conditions". Slippery Elm, is used "externally, it is used in the treatment of wounds, burns, skin conditions, swollen glands, gout and rheumatism". Milk Thistle has an "anti-inflammatory effect". Marshmellow Root internally is used "for inflammation, ulcers, abscesses and burns". Oatstraw (Avena sativa) is used "externally for seborrheic skin disorders, especially those accompanied by itch. It is used for frostbite, gout...foot baths for chronically cold or tired feet."
Jojoba Butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps.
Jojoba oil contains monosaturated long chain C20, C22 fatty acids with a relative high content of eicosenoic acid. In cosmetic preparations, the feel and behavior of Jojoba Butter is somewhat similar to that of shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii), but with increased oxidative stability. Jojoba Butter has a smooth and elegant feel on the skin, with a mild, natural color and odor reminiscent of the starting oil.
Kelp: Our organic milled Atlantic Kelp grows deep in the cold sub-tidal waters and it is responsibly harvested, dried and milled following organic standards. Add kelp powder to bath salts, facials, bath teas, body wraps, detoxifying bath blends and soaps. It is a yellowish green colored powder with a fish-like, seaweed odor and flavor. Sea Kelp: The medicinal part is the stem like part of the thallus, which is reminiscent of root, leaf or stem like organs. It grows in the North Atlantic Sea. Sea Kelp contains Chlorophyll which helps detoxify the skin and body. Essential fatty acids which improve skin elasticity. Carbohydrates which stimulate the skin's ability to heal. Vitamin A, an antioxidant, that normalizes skin cells. Proteins and amino acids which are the building blocks of cells, and act as skin conditioners.Malic acid: an alpha hydroxy fruit acid, can be used in skin care products to rejuvenate and improve skin conditions. Malic acid is a natural constituent of many fruits and vegetables that are preserved by fermentation. This acid may be broken down during fermentation by certain bacteria into lactic acid and carbon dioxide.
Lavender Tinture:Lavender is the wonder plant of the aromatherapy world. As a tincture is versatile in many topical applications including; inflammation, dermatitis, eczema, wounds and as an antiseptic. Lavandula x intermedia 'super' is considered one of the best plants of the lavandins, maintaining most of the same properties of the mother plant, true lavender. It has good antibacterial, antifungal, antiinflamatory and antiviral properties.
Malic acid, an alpha hydroxy fruit acid, can be used in skin care products to rejuvenate and improve skin conditions. Malic acid is a natural constituent of many fruits and vegetables that are preserved by fermentation. This acid may be broken down during fermentation by certain bacteria into lactic acid and carbon dioxide.
MSM, Methylsulfonylmethane, is a naturally occurring nutrient found in plants, meats, dairy products, fruits, and vegetables. MSM is therefore found in the normal human diet. It is an odorless, tasteless, white water soluble, crystalline solid in its purified form. MSM supplies sulfur to the body which allows it to heal itself. It produces muscle relaxation and reportedly a whole host of beneficial qualities. It has been used with great success in eliminating chronic back pain, muscle pain, repairing cut, scraped, burned and damage skin. We've seen reports of MSM eliminating wrinkles, brown spots, skin tumors, and spider veins. MSM is being used for burn victims and repairing scar tissue. Many people report relief from allergies after using MSM. Other reports indicate that MSM will remove parasites from the body, and help the body to detoxify itself. MSM is anti-inflamatory and anti-microbial. MSM feeds the formation of collagen and elastin while preventing and reducing cross-linking between cells, which is the primary cause of wrinkles and scar tissue. MSM is a natural sulfur compound that contributes to healthy skin, hair and nails. MSM has been used orally and topically to aid skin disorders. When used topically, in the form of a cream or lotion, sulfur is helpful in treating skin disorders including acne, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, dandruff, scabies, diaper rash and certain fungal infections.
Neem Oil:is widely used in India as an antibacterial, antiviral, anti-fungal, antiseptic and anti-parasitic agent in skin care for centuries. Jojoba oil contains a waxy substance which is similar to skin sebum. One of the most common problems with oily skin is that the tendency is to try to dry out the skin to compensate for the oiliness. Instead, however, the skin produces extra oil trying to protect itself. The wonderful thing about using jojoba oil is that it can imitate the skin's sebum, allowing oily skin to balance out and stop over producing oil. Jojoba oil has excellent moisturizing and protective effects. Grapefruit essential oil is known to be an antiseptic, disinfectant, lymphatic stimulant and tonic essential oil. It has a lymphatic stimulant action and is also very effective in controlling liquid processes in the skin, making it effective in cases of water retention and in detoxification. At the same time, it tones the skin and eases congestion in oily skins, which makes it helpful in treating acne.
NIACINAMIDE (Vitamin B3):Also called vitamin B3, niacin, and nicotinic acid. Topical application of niacinamide has been shown to increase ceramide and free fatty acid levels in skin and to prevent skin from losing water content (Source: British Journal of Dermatology, September 2000, pages 524–531)Titanium Dioxide has the greatest covering and tinting power of any white/translucent pigment used in bath powders, creams liquid powders, lotions, and soap.Vegetable Glycerin: is obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low lipophilic (fat) factor. Nontoxic, nonirritating and nonallergenic. Very sweet syrup, about 0.6 as sweet as sugar.
Palm Oil:Palm oil can be used in lotions, cremes, balms, body butters and stick formulations where a thicker product is desired. When used in cold process soap making, it makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil. It saponifies easily and pulls other oils into saponification quicker.
Vitamin A Palmitate: The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that Retinol and Retinyl Palmitate were safe as cosmetic ingredients. In 2005, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Retinol and Retinyl Palmitate and reaffirmed their conclusion. CIR Review: The CIR Expert Panel noted that vitamin A is an essential nutrient with a Recommended Daily Allowance orally that varies for different groups: 5000 and 4000 International Units (IU) daily for male and female adults, respectively; lesser amounts for infants and children; and 5000 and 6000 IU daily for pregnant and lactating women, respectively.The CIR Expert Panel reviewed the safety data on Retinol and Retinyl Palmitate and concluded that these ingredients were not mutagenic or carcinogenic. Cosmetics and personal care products containing 0.1-1% of these ingredients were at most slightly irritating. These products did not result in skin sensitization. In addition Retinyl Palmitate and Retinol may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union. Health Canada permits the use of Retinyl Palmitate and Retinol in cosmetics and personal care products at concentrations equal to or less than 1%. Sun Alert: This product contains a retinyl palmitate that may increase your skin's sensitivity to the sun and particularly the possibility of sunburn. Use a sunscreen, wear protective clothing, and limit sun exposure while using this product.
PABA (para-Aminobenzoic Acid) Commonly used as a natural Vitamin B-Complex sunscreen. Use at 1-5% in oil phase of lotions or cremes.
Polysorbate: This is a non-ionic surfactant that is used to disperse and emulsify. It is indispensable for oil in water emulsions, such as lotions, conditioners, and cream rinses. It's a must have oil-dispersant in body mists and spritzers. Made from lauric acid (olive oil source) connected to a sugar (sorbitol) this compound is then ethoxylated (grain based alcohol) to make it water dispersable. Non-irritating. Used in Body Mist, Linen Sprays or Spritz's to emulsify the water and oil together so that there is no separation. A 1:1 Polysorbate to Essential Oil blend added to your bases is generally sufficient. Occasionally you will want a bit more polysorbate to EO when you find that the blend is not staying emulsified.
Rose clay or pink clay is a mild clay that can be used on normal to dry skin to gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin while improving circulation to the skin.
Raspberry Tinture:The raspberry plant is related to the rose family. Raspberries contain potent antioxidant properties (Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, June 5, 2002, pages 3495–3500) and antibacterial properties (International Journal of Food Microbiology, May 2000, pages 3–12). Raspberry has a high content of ellagitannins, manganese and vitamin C.
Rooibos Tea:Rooibos tea is recommended for wide range of ailments including skin problems such as eczema, diaper rash and acne because applied topically it has a soothing effect on the skin. Rooibos tea is low in tannins, high in minerals such as calcium and fluoride. The most important aspects of Rooibos are its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. Recently, Japanese scientists found that Rooibos tea contains a mimic of the enzyme Super Oxide Dismutase (S.O.D.), an antioxidant which attacks the free radicals and limits their damaging effects.
ROSEMARY EXTRACT: Pure Ingredient Type - NATURAL SOURCE Rosemary Extract has been demonstrated to have anti-microbial characteristics. Rosemary Extract can be used in concentration as little as 0.1% and some sources state that 4 to 8 drop per pound of soap, or .02 to .08% to any base oil is sufficient for protection without having to worry about SAP value issues.Stearic Acid: Soap softener and toiletry thickener. Naturally derived from palm or soybean oil. Helps to bind and thicken creams. Also used in soap and candles.
Seaweed Tinture:Seaweed contains all major and minor plant nutrients and all trace elements. Seaweed extract is useful for oily skin, tones skin, stimulates circulation, deep cleanses, detoxifies, increases skin hydration and elasticity.
Sunflower Oil:Sunflower Oil is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Can be used as a main oil or in a blend. Good for mature, sensitive and dry, damaged skin.
Turmeric has long been used in Ayurvedic skin care. It has naturally occurring anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and anti-microbial properties and has been used both internally and topically in Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine. In India, it's used on cuts, bruises and burns. Some Indian women use turmeric to free themselves of superfluous hair and give their skin a glow. Turmeric is a rhizomatous, herbaceous, perennial plant from the ginger family, native to tropical South Asia. The Government of Thailand is currently funding a project to isolate tetrahydrocurcuminoids from turmeric, a colorless compound found in turmeric that is believed to have high antioxidant & skin-lightening properties, as well as the ability to treat skin inflammations. Mustard has been used for many years by cultures around the world because of its reputation to increase circulation and open pores. It is believed to stimulate sweating, which, in turn, helps the body rid itself of toxins.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E):This is a natural antioxidant product used in food and cosmetic applications to delay the onset of rancidity in fats and oils and extend shelf life. Low alpha mixed tocopherols. Use this type of vitamin E oil as an anti-oxidant or in skin care products at the rate of 0.5 % to 4.0 % depending on the purpose. Vitamin E is an essential fat-soluble vitamin composed of 8 naturally occurring compounds (the fractions are called alpha, beta, delta, epsilon, eta, gamma and zeta tocopherol, and four other substances called tocotrienols). While each of these compounds exhibits different biological activities, d-alpha tocopherol has the highest biological activity and is the most widely available form of vitamin E in food.
Triethanolamine(Tea): Is used as a pH balancer in cosmetic preparations in a variety of different products - ranging from skin lotion, eye gels, moisturizers, shampoos, shaving foams etc.
Vitamin E is an essential fat-soluble vitamin composed of 8 naturally occurring compounds (the fractions are called alpha, beta, delta, epsilon, eta, gamma and zeta tocopherol, and four other substances called tocotrienols). While each of these compounds exhibits different biological activities, d-alpha tocopherol has the highest biological activity and is the most widely available form of vitamin E in food.
About Our Preservitives In Our Skincare!
Phenoxyethanol & EDTA Preservative System
Phenoxyethynol is created by treating phenol with ethylene oxide in an alkaline medium. Each ingredient individually does not
sound great, but when they react it creates a safe and effective preservative. Individually many chemicals may harm you, but together
they create a beneﬁcial product. For instance, lye alone is extremely dangerous, but after it reacts with oil and water to create castile
soap it is harmless and useful. The MSDS for a pure ingredient can cause undo alarm. But as you consider other ingredients that are
widely used and safe in cosmetics you will ﬁnd that the MSDS sounds alarming for them as well. For instance commonly used ingredients like glycolic acid, lye, citric acid, potassium sorbate and even essential oils have MSDS warnings that could be misunderstood
and deemed as too dangerous to use in cosmetics. However, we all know that these ingredients are commonly used in cosmetics.
The MSDS sheet is designed to inform the end user of how to handle the ingredient properly in an undiluted form.
Some companies claim that phenoxyethynol is derived from rose oil, sage oil, minerals, plant derivatives and even coconut. But
honestly, phenoxyethynol is not even remotely related to these ingredients. It is, however, very safe. It is not pH dependant and not
a formaldehyde releasing agent. It is paraben free. It does not react with other ingredients, air or light. It is very stable. According
to the CIR Expert Panel it is safe as a cosmetic ingredient as it is currently used. It has been tested on the skin and eyes and it is non
irritating and non sensitizing at levels of 2.2% or lower. We use phenoxyethynol at 1% or less. You may have seen phenoxyethynol
used in cosmetics in conjunction with other preservatives, such as parabens. This is because phenoxyethynol is not a broad spectrum
preservative by itself. Through extensive research and testing, we have found success in combining it with another commonly used
and completely safe cosmetic ingredient, Edta.
Tetrasodium Edta is derived from sodium salts. Edta is used as a chelating agent. The Greek root of the word chelate is chele which
means "to claw". The root of the word creates a great visual image of what Edta as a chelating agent does. Edta "claws" or "binds"
minerals, which are necessary components for the growth of mold. For instance, Edta binds up magnesium which is necessary for
mold to grow. In cosmetics, Edta not only is a great additive to create a stable product, but it also pulls heavy metals from your skin
when you apply the cosmetic. Edta is widely used for chelation therapy, which is approved by the Food and Drug Administration
(FDA) as a treatment for lead and heavy metal poisoning. An estimated one million people in America use chelation therapy for this
purpose. The NIH National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine (NCCAM) is currently funding a study to prove the
effectiveness of Edta chelation therapy for heart disease. Over 100,000 people per year use it in place of heart surgery. In chelation therapy, Edta is injected intravenously. Once in the bloodstream, Edta latches onto lead and other metals to form a compound
that can be excreted in the urine. Edta is also used in many foods, for instance mayonnaise and soft drinks, that include ascorbic and
sodium benzoate to reduce the formation of benzene (a carcinogen). It is often used in household products. In household products it
is sent out into waste water and it binds up the minerals. While Edta is non toxic in waste water it can impact the natural balance of
Some might wonder why we use preservatives at all. The water portion of a product is the perfect breeding ground for mold, fungus,
bacteria and yeast. It is only a matter of time and all unpreserved cosmetics will go bad. What is frightening is that the product might
look and smell just ﬁne, but be ﬁlled with micro organisms that are dangerous for your skin and health. Some products may look ﬁne
on the outside, but when we run them through micro tests, the bacteria, yeast, fungus and mold count is off the chart. Other times, the
signs of contamination are more obvious. Possible signs of a product going bad can be an off smell, separation and visual evidence of
mold. An unstable, unpreserved product can be contaminated by the water in the product, spores in the air, even unseen contaminates
in your packaging and the germs on your hands. A good stable preservative system can keep your product safe and free from these
microorganisms for years.
We are often asked, "Why does brand X not use any preservatives?" Our research has been extensive. It has included testing many
chemical, semi-synthetic and natural preservatives on the market today. It has also included running tests on many Brand X products.
In our research there are ﬁve possible answers to the question of how Brand X uses no preservative.
• One: is that there is a preservative system on the market with the INCI (Industrial Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) name
"fragrance or parfum", which does not disclose the ingredients and hides the preservative. They might also be using ingredients
that are "multifunctional", which does again do not fully disclose the ingredients.
• Two: there are many products on the market that failed our challenge tests and grew yeast, mold, bacteria and fungus quickly.
• Three: they do not fully disclose their ingredient lists evidenced by the fact that their product does not fail micro testing and they do
not have any ingredients listed that have any preservative properties at all. That's odd, isn't it...
• Four: they might be using ingredients that do not require preservatives. For instance a product that does not contain water might
not require preservatives, only antioxidants such as Vitamin E.
• Five: they could be using extracts in one or two different methods. Extracts in alcohol used at the right percentage create an effective preservative. Many extracts are in a propylene glycol base and preserved with parabens and urea. These use
To Do A Allergy Skin Test...
Put a dime size amount of product on the soft inner part of your upper arm cover with a bandade check in #1 our if red & itchy you should not use the product. If it is only pinkish in color you can apply olive oil or jojoba oil after using the product to sooth the area. Some products like AHA will make even normal skin red this is because the acid has burned the skin slightly this is good it will cause the skin to create abundance of collagen in the area! Again use Jojoba oil or olive oil to sooth the effected area. Any questions call us anytime!
(817)658-3649 FREE Consultations Available!